Land Rover Defender Dimensions: How Big Are the 90, 110 and 130?

Shoreline Heritage edition Land Rover Defender 110 in Keswick Green
GUIDE

Land Rover Defender Dimensions: How Big Are the 90, 110 and 130?

"Will it fit in my garage?" is one of the first questions we get asked at Shoreline. A classic Land Rover Defender looks big in photos, but it is narrower than most modern SUVs. The real difference between the three models is length.

We build on all three classic platforms, the 90, 110 and 130. Below is every size we get asked about: length, width, height, wheelbase, load space, weight, towing and off-road figures, for every body style, with drawings so you can see how they compare.

The short answer

A classic Defender 90 Station Wagon is 159.1 in (4,040 mm) long, a 110 Station Wagon is 188.4 in (4,785 mm) and a 130 Double Cab Pick Up is 207.5 in (5,271 mm). All three are 70.5 in (1,790 mm) wide with the mirrors folded and around 79 to 80 in (2,000 to 2,035 mm) tall. Most of the extra length on the 110 and 130 goes into seats and load space.


Defender 90 dimensions

The 90 is the short-wheelbase, two-door Defender. It is the most compact and the most agile, and the one most people picture when they think of a Defender.

Classic Land Rover Defender 90 Station Wagon side view drawing
Defender 90Pick UpHard TopStation Wagon
Overall length152 in3,861 mm159.1 in4,040 mm159.1 in4,040 mm
Wheelbase92.9 in (2,360 mm)
Width, mirrors folded70.5 in (1,790 mm)
Seats224
Load floor length38.7 in983 mm45 in1,144 mm45 in1,144 mm
Kerb weight, from3,891 lb1,765 kg3,937 lb1,786 kg4,193 lb1,902 kg
Max payload1,631 lb740 kg1,585 lb719 kg1,329 lb603 kg

Most of our 90 builds are four-seat Station Wagons or soft tops. See our custom Defender 90 guide for how we approach a short-wheelbase build.

Defender 110 dimensions

The 110 is the long-wheelbase Defender and came in the widest range of bodies. It is the family all-rounder, with room for five or seven and a proper load floor behind them.

Classic Land Rover Defender 110 Station Wagon side view drawing
Defender 110Overall lengthSeatsLoad floor lengthKerb weight, from
Station Wagon188.4 in4,785 mm5, or 774.8 in1,900 mm4,550 lb2,064 kg
Utility Wagon188.4 in4,785 mm574.8 in1,900 mm4,550 lb2,064 kg
Hard Top188.4 in4,785 mm274.8 in1,900 mm4,341 lb1,969 kg
Pick Up180.2 in4,578 mm268.5 in1,740 mm4,235 lb1,921 kg
High Capacity Pick Up187.9 in4,773 mm278.2 in1,986 mm4,281 lb1,942 kg
Double Cab Pick Up180.2 in4,578 mm540.2 in1,020 mm4,511 lb2,046 kg

Every 110 shares the 110 in (2,794 mm) wheelbase and 70.5 in (1,790 mm) body width. The seven-seat Station Wagon weighs from 4,685 lb (2,125 kg). For a side-by-side look at the two most popular sizes, read Defender 90 vs 110.

Defender 130 dimensions

The 130 is the longest classic Defender, on a 127 in (3,226 mm) wheelbase. Land Rover sold it as a four-door Double Cab High Capacity Pick Up and as a chassis cab for specialist bodies.

Classic Land Rover Defender 130 side view drawing
Defender 130 Double Cab Pick UpImperialMetric
Overall length207.5 in5,271 mm
Wheelbase127 in3,226 mm
Width, mirrors folded70.5 in1,790 mm
Height80.1 in2,035 mm
Load bed length66.1 in1,680 mm
Load bed width, largest box41.7 in1,060 mm
Tailgate opening width53.6 in1,362 mm
Seats5
Kerb weight, from4,747 lb2,153 kg
Max payload2,705 lb1,227 kg

We build the 130 both ways: as a crew cab pickup, and as a wagon with the whole long body enclosed for passengers and luggage.

Defender 130 wagon seating

The 130 wagon is the biggest people carrier in the classic Defender range. The front row has two seats and the second row two or three. Behind them, the back of the truck takes four more, either as forward-facing seats or as inward-facing bench seats along each side.

  • 2 + 2 + 4: eight seats, with roomier individual seats in the second row.
  • 2 + 3 + 4: nine seats, the most a classic Defender can carry.

Inward-facing benches fold up against the sides when you need the load space, so the back can switch between passengers and luggage. We lay out the seating around how you will use the truck.

Defender dimensions at a glance

These are Land Rover's published figures for the last classic Defenders, built up to 2016. The 90 and 110 are shown as Station Wagons and the 130 as the Double Cab Pick Up, the body it was sold in.

Defender 90Defender 110Defender 130
Overall length159.1 in4,040 mm188.4 in4,785 mm207.5 in5,271 mm
Wheelbase92.9 in2,360 mm110 in2,794 mm127 in3,226 mm
Width, mirrors folded70.5 in1,790 mm70.5 in1,790 mm70.5 in1,790 mm
Width, including mirrors78.4 in1,992 mm78.4 in1,992 mm78.4 in1,992 mm
Height79.6 in2,021 mm79.6 in2,021 mm80.1 in2,035 mm
Track, front and rear58.5 in1,486 mm58.5 in1,486 mm59.5 in1,511 mm
Ground clearance, axles9.8 in250 mm9.8 in250 mm9.8 in250 mm
Turning circle, kerb to kerb40.4 to 44.0 ft12.3 to 13.4 m42.0 to 47.2 ft12.8 to 14.4 m49.5 ft15.08 m
Seats45, or 7 with third row5 as a pickup, up to 9 as a wagon
Kerb weight, from4,193 lb1,902 kg4,550 lb2,064 kg4,747 lb2,153 kg
Fuel tank15.9 US gal60 litres19.8 US gal75 litres19.8 US gal75 litres

Defender length and wheelbase

The model names come from the wheelbase, the distance between the front and rear wheel centres. The 90 is actually 92.9 in, the 110 is 110 in and the 130 is 127 in. The longer the wheelbase, the more room behind the front seats.

Overall length depends on the body. The Station Wagon and Hard Top carry the spare wheel on the back door, which is why they measure longer than a Pick Up on the same wheelbase.

  • Defender 90: Station Wagon and Hard Top 159.1 in (4,040 mm), Pick Up 152 in (3,861 mm).
  • Defender 110: Station Wagon, Utility Wagon and Hard Top 188.4 in (4,785 mm), High Capacity Pick Up 187.9 in (4,773 mm), Pick Up and Double Cab Pick Up 180.2 in (4,578 mm).
  • Defender 130: Double Cab High Capacity Pick Up 207.5 in (5,271 mm).

How tall and wide is a Defender?

All three share the same body width: 70.5 in (1,790 mm) with the mirrors folded, or 78.4 in (1,992 mm) including the mirrors. That is narrower than most full-size SUVs, which is why a Defender feels easy to place on a narrow road or in a tight parking lot.

Height is 79.6 in (2,021 mm) for a 90 or 110 Station Wagon and 80.1 in (2,035 mm) for a 130. Across the range Land Rover quotes 78.7 to 85.9 in (2,000 to 2,182 mm), because the figure depends on the tyres, suspension and roof. A lifted truck on bigger tyres, or one with a roof rack, will be taller.

A classic Defender is narrower than most modern SUVs. The difference between the models is length, not width.

Will a Defender fit in my garage?

Usually, yes. A standard 7 ft garage door gives you 84 in (2,134 mm) of height, which clears a standard-height 90 or 110 with a few inches to spare. The tallest factory specs reach 85.9 in, and lifts, larger tyres and roof racks add height quickly, so measure before you choose a spec. We are happy to check it with you.

Length is rarely a problem for the 90 or 110 in a typical garage. A 130 at over 17 ft long needs a deeper space, especially with a bike rack or tow hitch on the back. If you are not sure, send us your garage measurements and we will tell you which platform fits.

Inside the Defender: seats and load space

The extra length between the models goes almost entirely into the cabin and load area. This is where most of our clients make their choice.

BodySeatsLoad floor lengthLargest box (L x W x H)Rear opening width
90 Station Wagon445 in1,144 mm39.6 x 26 x 41.3 in1,005 x 660 x 1,050 mm34.6 in878 mm
110 Station Wagon5 or 774.8 in1,900 mm43.3 x 26 x 41.3 in, 57.9 in long with second row folded1,100 / 1,470 x 660 x 1,050 mm34.6 in878 mm
110 Double Cab Pick Up540.2 in1,020 mm27.2 x 31.5 x 45.7 in690 x 800 x 1,160 mm34.6 in878 mm
130 Double Cab Pick Up566.1 in1,680 mm64.6 x 41.7 x 45.7 in1,640 x 1,060 x 1,160 mm53.6 in1,362 mm

On the pickups, the bed is 6.3 in (161 mm) longer again with the spare wheel taken out. Folding the rear seats opens up more space in the wagons, and on a Shoreline build we lay out the interior around how you actually use the truck.


Off-road dimensions: clearance, angles and wading

The classic Defender's short overhangs are a big part of why it is so capable off road. The 90 has the best departure angle because there is so little body behind the rear wheels.

Defender 90Defender 110Defender 130
Approach angle47°48.7°49°
Departure angle47.1°35.6°35.2°
Ramp break angle147°149.7°152.5°
Axle ground clearance9.8 in250 mm9.8 in250 mm9.8 in250 mm
Underbody clearance, unladen12.7 in323 mm12.4 in314 mm12.4 in314 mm
Max wading depth19.7 in500 mm19.7 in500 mm19.7 in500 mm
Max gradient45°45°45°

The turning circle is 40.4 ft (12.3 m) for a 90 and 42 ft (12.8 m) for a 110 on 7.50R16 tyres, rising to 44 ft and 47.2 ft on wider 235/85R16 tyres. The 130 needs 49.5 ft (15.08 m).

Defender weight, payload and towing

A classic Defender is a body-on-chassis truck, so it is heavier than it looks. Kerb weight starts at 4,193 lb (1,902 kg) for a 90 Station Wagon, 4,550 lb (2,064 kg) for a 110 Station Wagon and 4,747 lb (2,153 kg) for a 130 Double Cab Pick Up. A custom build with a V8, sound deadening and a full interior will weigh more.

  • Gross vehicle weight: 90 5,523 lb (2,505 kg), 110 6,724 lb (3,050 kg), 130 7,452 lb (3,380 kg).
  • Towing: 7,716 lb (3,500 kg) braked and 1,653 lb (750 kg) unbraked on all three, with a 331 lb (150 kg) maximum nose weight.
  • Roof load: 331 lb (150 kg), including the roof rack.

Which size Defender is right for you?

Defender 90: the shortest, lightest and most agile. It suits city driving, coastal and weekend use, and anyone who rarely needs the rear seats.

Defender 110: the all-rounder. Room for a family, proper luggage space and still easy to drive every day.

Defender 130: the longest. Choose the pickup for five seats and an open load bed, or the wagon to keep everything under one roof.

Browse our Defenders for sale to see finished builds in every size.

Figures are Land Rover's published specifications for the final classic Defender range. A custom build will vary with its tyres, suspension, bumpers, roof and equipment.

Frequently asked questions

How long is a Land Rover Defender 110?

A classic Defender 110 Station Wagon is 188.4 in (4,785 mm) long, including the spare wheel on the back door. A 110 Pick Up is 180.2 in (4,578 mm). The wheelbase is 110 in (2,794 mm).

How long is a Land Rover Defender 90?

A Defender 90 Station Wagon or Hard Top is 159.1 in (4,040 mm) long and a 90 Pick Up is 152 in (3,861 mm), on a 92.9 in (2,360 mm) wheelbase.

How long is a Land Rover Defender 130?

The Defender 130 Double Cab Pick Up is 207.5 in (5,271 mm) long, on a 127 in (3,226 mm) wheelbase.

How wide is a Land Rover Defender?

The 90, 110 and 130 are all 70.5 in (1,790 mm) wide with the mirrors folded, and 78.4 in (1,992 mm) including the mirrors.

How tall is a Land Rover Defender?

A 90 or 110 Station Wagon is 79.6 in (2,021 mm) tall and a 130 is 80.1 in (2,035 mm). Depending on tyres and suspension, Land Rover quotes 78.7 to 85.9 in (2,000 to 2,182 mm). Lifts and roof racks add height.

Will a Defender fit in a standard garage?

A standard-height 90 or 110 fits through a 7 ft garage door. A 130, or any Defender with a lift, bigger tyres or a roof rack, needs measuring first.

How much does a Land Rover Defender weigh?

Kerb weight starts at 4,193 lb (1,902 kg) for a 90 Station Wagon, 4,550 lb (2,064 kg) for a 110 Station Wagon and 4,747 lb (2,153 kg) for a 130 Double Cab Pick Up.

How much can a Defender tow?

All three are rated to tow 7,716 lb (3,500 kg) braked and 1,653 lb (750 kg) unbraked.

What is the turning circle of a Defender?

Kerb to kerb, a 90 needs 40.4 to 44 ft (12.3 to 13.4 m), a 110 needs 42 to 47.2 ft (12.8 to 14.4 m) depending on tyres, and a 130 needs 49.5 ft (15.08 m).

How many seats does a Defender have?

A 90 Station Wagon has 4, a 110 Station Wagon has 5 with an optional third row for 7, and a 130 Double Cab Pick Up has 5. A 130 wagon seats up to 9, in a 2 + 2 + 4 or 2 + 3 + 4 layout. Hard Top and Pick Up bodies have 2.

Not sure which size fits your life?

Tell us how you will use it and where it will live. We will help you choose the right Defender and build it around you.

GET IN TOUCH
Previous
Previous

How to Import a Land Rover Defender to the USA: The 25-Year Rule Explained

Next
Next

Used Land Rover Defender: What to Check, How Reliable They Are, and What to Buy